Privacy Policy

Connecting Individuals. Inspiring Positive Change.

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Adviice LTD updated: March 2021

1. Who we are - Adviice

 

The Advice platform allows individuals and experts to connect, facilitating the booking process to support both parties. These connections inspire conversations in different areas, which aim to inspire personal change. We take privacy very seriously and are always committed to protecting it.

 

This privacy notice explains how and why Advice Ltd (also referred to as “we”, “our” and “us”) uses personal data about individual users of our website www.adviice.co.uk / www.adviice.net  (the ‘Website’) and those that access our services.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Below we've set out information and rules which define what information we keep, and choices you have to access, update, delete, and control it.

2. Type of Information

 

"Personal information" is any information that we can use to identify an individual. For instance, this is data that allows you to be identified as a particular person, such as your name, phone number, or your address. It does not include personal information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public information.

 

We use the personal data we collect for a number of different reasons, including to provide our services to you or with you, to communicate with you, to verify your identity We also use this to make sure our website and services are functioning properly, and provide the best services for you to keep accurate records and for legal reasons.

 

​We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


 

3. Personal Information that we collect through our services

 

3.1. Clients

Registration- Once you register with Adviice, your email address along with your username is stored on our databases. In addition, we require the following data at a minimum to complete registration with our service;

 

  • Name

  • Email

  • Telephone Number

  • Password 

When a client request a booking, an expert will be provided with client booking request form which includes:

 

  • Name

  • Email

  • Telephone Number

  • Call Objective

  • Call software of preference

3.2. Expert

Registration - For an expert account, we store the following further personal information, these data items include;

 

  • Name

  • Email

  • Telephone Number

  • Password 

  • Area of expertise

  • Bio

  • Experience Breakdown, including personal statements, qualifications etc

  • Call conference of preference

  • Estimated Hourly Fee set 

  • Add optional documents for application - CV, DBS certificate, any relevant docs

  • Your availability

  • Photo identification (accepted documents are either a passport or driving license)

  • Profile photos

  • Payment Details for our subscription service that allows you to advertise your profile

  • Contact Details of at least two references

  • Profile photos

  • Expert native spoken language

 

The following is the information that a clients searching for experts will see in profiles;

 

  • Name

  • Area of expertise

  • Bio

  • Experience Breakdown

  • Call conference of preference

  • Estimated Hourly Fee

  • Profile Photo

  • Your Availability

  • Expert native spoken language

  • Once the booking request is sent, the client can see your email and may wish to chase you up 

3.3. Member Activities 

 

‘Members’ is in reference to both clients and experts

While registered on Adviice we may store the following additional information depending on which parts of the site is accessed, these include;

Feedback experts have received from clients

All correspondence with any clients/experts on our site through our internal messaging system

Any searches made on Adviice

3.4. Payment Data 

 

We may also store payment information for use of our service to experts on a subscription plan.

 

4. How long do we keep your personal data for?

 

We will only retain your personal data for a limited period of time and for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we are processing it for (including as necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements).

 

5. Cookie Policy

 

A cookie is a small data file automatically placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device  to analyse your preferences or behaviour. Analytical cookies are there in order to track your journey and experience on the website. These are used in order to customise your experience for data gathering reasons.

 

Cookies do not  give us any access to your computer or any information about you, only the data you choose to share with us.

 

The use of cookies is not harmful and assists us in providing a better website and general experience. They allow us to understand which pages are considered important/useful and those that are less important/unuseful.

 

Almost all web browsers  these days will automatically allow cookies to be placed onto your device. You can modify your browser’s settings in order to prevent any cookies from being placed onto your device, and this is completely at your discretion. However, it is important to note that blocking cookies within your browser will likely affect normal user experience.

 

Please see the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website for more detail and guidance on the EU Cookie Law in the UK.   

 

5.1. Cookies used on Adviice

 

Cookies used on our website: 

  • Ensure functionality of the website as meant to be

  • Recognise your preferences during visits

  • Allowance to share pages through social media platforms including Whatsapp, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter

  • Allowance to leave comments 

  • Post enquiries through online forms

  • Track visits for statistical analysis

 

Cookies are not used in any way to: 

  • Collect personal identifiable information

  • Collect sensitive information (without your express permission)

  • Pass data to advertising platforms

  • Pass personally identifiable information to third parties

 

Cookies we use as per our website development software:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

See www.allaboutcookies.org/ for more.

5.2. Analytical tracking

Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and collect anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. We use the information to improve our user experience, security and page speed among other actions. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google Google offers a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.

6. General

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at [your email] or send us mail to: support@adviice.co.uk.

Cookies we use.PNG